Job Title:
Job Reference No.:
Submit Application Online
Name
Email
Phone
Address
Where did you hear about this position?
Previous application to HIT in the last 12 months
Are you a permanent resident of HKSAR?
Upload your resume
File allowed: PDF, Doc, Docx
Please keep the file size below 2MB
Privacy Policy Statement
It is the corporate policy of Hutchison Port Holdings Trust Group (for its own and on behalf of its subsidiaries or associated companies and any company in which it has a direct or indirect interest) and in particular Hongkong International Terminals Limited as the case may be (the "Company") to respect and safeguard the privacy of an individual's personal data.

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("Ordinance"), the Company will
  • collect your personal data by fair and lawful means;
  • use such personal data collected only for the purposes for which the data were collected (as described below);
  • take all reasonable practicable steps to ensure the accuracy and security of your personal data;
  • comply with the data access and correction requests requirements as set out in the Ordinance.
Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure smooth and proper implementation of such policy.

It is necessary for you to supply personal data in connection with your application and/or employment if and where employed. Failure to supply the required personal data may result in the Company not being able to fulfill the purposes mentioned in paragraph (A) below.

A. Purposes of Collection/Use

The personal data provided by you and/or obtained from other sources now and in future, can be used and retained by the Company for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and the Company or required by law from time to time:
  • processing your job application;
  • providing and maintaining employee remuneration and benefits for you and/or your dependent(s);
  • placing you for employment in the Company in Hong Kong or elsewhere;
  • meeting legal requirements to make disclosure under any law binding on the Company;
  • restructuring of the corporate structure, reorganization, sale, transfer, assignment or similar purposes of the Company;
  • facilitating communications between the Company and yourself;
  • providing employee reference;
and any other purposes relating to the above.

B. Classes of Transferees

The personal data obtained will be kept confidential but the Company may disclose and transfer that personal data to the following persons (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) who shall hold, use, process, retain or transfer such personal data for the purposes mentioned in paragraph (A) above:
  • any authorized party within the Company;
  • any agent, contractor, service provider of the Company, including their respective professional advisers and other third parties who have a duty of confidentiality to the Company, e.g. external auditor, Departments of the Hong Kong SAR Government, medical practitioners, insurance companies and other consultants/agents appointed by the Company to provide and administer employee remuneration and benefits, etc.
C. Access of Personal Data

Under and in accordance with the Ordinance, you have the right:
  • to check whether the Company holds any personal data with respect to you;
  • to access the personal data which the Company holds with respect to you;
  • to require the Company to correct any personal data which is inaccurate; and
  • to ascertain the Company's policies and practices in relation to the personal data and to be informed of the kinds of personal data held by the Company.
In accordance with the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable access fee (as shall from time to time be determined by the Company) for processing of any data access request. All requests for access to data, or correction of data, or information regarding policies and the kinds of personal data held should be made in writing and addressed to the Human Resources Manager of the respective department/business unit within the Company.

D. Responsibility to update own personal data held by the Company
  • You have the duty to inform Human Resources Department of the Company any changes in your personal data held by the Company.
Access or correction requests can be made by sending the request in writing to the following address:
    By Post: Human Resources Manager, Terminal 4, Container Port Road South, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong
    By Email: hrd@hit.com.hk
I hereby declare that all information provided in respect of my application for employment is true correct. I understand that any misrepresentation or false statement in respect thereof will result in rescinding of employment offer by Hongkong International Terminals Limited or dismissal of my employment with Hongkong International Terminals Limited, whichever is applicable, without Limited, its holding company, subsidiaries or associated companies for employment-related purposes.

I authorize Hongkong International Terminals Limited the right to investigate all references, to verify the information that I have here provided and to secure additional information about me, if necessary, and I hereby release from liability or responsibility of all person or other or organization furnishing such information.